KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

juicio coactivo social

English translation: coercive proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juicio coactivo social
English translation:coercive proceedings
Entered by: Parrot

17:37 Oct 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: juicio coactivo social
tipo de juicio en materia de seguridad social (Bolivia)
siuyin andreani
coercive proceedings
Explanation:
regarding social security.
I'm afraid you'd have to qualify the "social" part.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[social security] compulsory proceeding
Terry Burgess
4cooperative social judgementxxxArchipelago
4coercive proceedings
Parrot


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[social security] compulsory proceeding


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Cabannelas-Hoague Law Dictionary.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coercive proceedings


Explanation:
regarding social security.
I'm afraid you'd have to qualify the "social" part.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooperative social judgement


Explanation:
The english word "coactive" is glossed by Gran Diccionario Cuyas as "cooperante". There is a contrast intended here with the word "ejecutivo" in other query. Gran Diccionario Cuyas translates "ejecutivo" as "active", and also as "executory" i.e. as non-cooperative and rather as the result of a decision made by an extraneous authority. So the contrast is between a judgement or decision of authority that is made with the cooperation of the client, on the one hand, and a decision that is made unilaterally by the judicial authority and without the cooperation of the client, on the other.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14