KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Seguro Social Obligatorio

English translation: compulsory Social Security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Seguro Social Obligatorio
English translation:compulsory Social Security
Entered by: JH Trads

17:47 Nov 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Seguro Social Obligatorio
contexto de segurida social
siuyin andreani
compulsory Social Security
Explanation:
as in the ref:

5. Make contributions mandatory. The traditional argument for compulsory Social Security
is that if contributions were optional some people would spend all of ...
Description: Social Security privatization is the single most important political reform sweeping the globe today....
Category: Society > Issues > Economic > Privatization
www.ncpa.org/ba/ba267.html - 12k
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compulsory Social SecurityJH Trads
4Mandatory Social InsurancehernanK
4Compulsory Social Security
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compulsory Social Security


Explanation:
as in the ref:

5. Make contributions mandatory. The traditional argument for compulsory Social Security
is that if contributions were optional some people would spend all of ...
Description: Social Security privatization is the single most important political reform sweeping the globe today....
Category: Society > Issues > Economic > Privatization
www.ncpa.org/ba/ba267.html - 12k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
1 day 21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compulsory Social Security


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mandatory Social Insurance


Explanation:
Otra opcion

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63