KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

fideicomiso

English translation: trust (account)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fideicomiso
English translation:trust (account)
Entered by: JH Trads

17:55 Nov 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: fideicomiso
derecho comercial
siuyin andreani
trust (account)
Explanation:
An account set up with a financial institution for the benefit of a third party.
Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trust (account)
Daniela Mühling
5trustxxxArchipelago
5business trust (fideicomiso comercial)
TransHispania
5 -1trustee
TransHispania


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trustee


Explanation:
Diccionario de términos jurídicos (E. Alcaraz)

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniela Mühling: That would be fideicomisario/a (the person in charge of the account).
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trust (account)


Explanation:
An account set up with a financial institution for the benefit of a third party.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
    Reference: http://www.mexconnect.com/mex_/dtfideicomiso.html
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
9 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
16 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business trust (fideicomiso comercial)


Explanation:
If it is "fideicomiso comercial": business trust.

The other option I gave above can be said for a testamentary trustee.

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trust


Explanation:
Authority: Gran Diccionario Cuyas. "Trustee" is "fideocomisario". By itself "trust" is too general in English, so would need to be qualified in some way, e.g. "legal trust". Or maybe there is some other standard legal term in English. Gran Diccionario Cuyas also gives "feoffment to use" -- whatever that means

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14