KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

reduccion de riesgo

English translation: Risk reduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reduccion de riesgo
English translation:Risk reduction
Entered by: JH Trads

17:58 Nov 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: reduccion de riesgo
mercado de capitales
siuyin andreani
Risk reduction
Explanation:
exp.
Selected response from:

hernanK
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Risk reductionhernanK
5lowering riskJH Trads
4Risk reduction
Rick Henry
4risk reductionxxxArchipelago


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Risk reduction


Explanation:
exp.

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: :^)
2 mins
  -> Thanks !!

agree  TransHispania
11 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Risk reduction


Explanation:
or
Risk cuts

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk reduction


Explanation:
common expression

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lowering risk


Explanation:



financial term much in use for the markets as in the ref. below:

... changing the dynamics of global currency markets during the past 20 years? A ... best
means of enhancing return and lowering risk for portfolios with non-base ...
www.aimr.org/pdf/publications/globalbondsselfexam.pdf

I hope it helps


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908