KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Prestaciones sociales

English translation: Social Services, Social Security Services, Social Benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Prestaciones sociales
English translation:Social Services, Social Security Services, Social Benefits

06:49 Nov 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Prestaciones sociales
this is part of a paragraph listing different legal actions that could be taken/assessed against a company in regards to worker's compensation...the term is from Venezuela.
Thanks!
BC
Social benefits / social service / governmental benefits
Explanation:


See examples:

Find a Lawyer - Hire an Attorney - Law Legal Lawsuit Firms ...
... much more on social security, medicare and ... living wills, public benefits, employment,
and ... cases, legislative action and other ... Commission on Legal Problems of ...
www.lawyers.com/lawyers-com/executable/today/lawstory.asp?4... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

SeniorLaw: Jeffrey G. Abrandt
... Emphasis on housing, governmental benefits and the legal problems of the ... and federal
class action litigation experience. ... New School for Social Research
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Well...I will certainly stick to the consensus!!
thank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Social benefits / social service / governmental benefits
Katherine Matles
5social services
Jackie_A
4employers'legal obligation
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Social benefits / social service / governmental benefits


Explanation:


See examples:

Find a Lawyer - Hire an Attorney - Law Legal Lawsuit Firms ...
... much more on social security, medicare and ... living wills, public benefits, employment,
and ... cases, legislative action and other ... Commission on Legal Problems of ...
www.lawyers.com/lawyers-com/executable/today/lawstory.asp?4... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

SeniorLaw: Jeffrey G. Abrandt
... Emphasis on housing, governmental benefits and the legal problems of the ... and federal
class action litigation experience. ... New School for Social Research


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Well...I will certainly stick to the consensus!!
thank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: social benefits seems to fit best here
13 mins
  -> I think so too! ;-)

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: According to M.Orellana's Glossary, "Social security benefits" :-)
55 mins
  -> You're right....it's another possibility. I think both are O.K. See news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/business/newsid_914000/9

agree  Rick Henry: Collins Business Dictionary Sp/En comes up with social benefits as well
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rick!

agree  xxxOso: 100% correct! ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Nah...maybe 75%...the other 25 go to David! :-)

agree  maria_g
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social services


Explanation:
Striving for accuracy... In this case this is the applicable definition:

Prestación = Cosa o servicio exigido por una autoridad o conmutado por un pacto.

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employers'legal obligation


Explanation:
Google search engine returns many links for the expression. Have a look at www.lgu.com to check if it applies.

Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44