KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

persona natural

English translation: natural person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:persona natural
English translation:natural person
Entered by: Umit Altug

16:19 Nov 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: persona natural
Derecho; referido para diferenciar de una constitucion legal de empresa
siuyin andreani
natural person
Explanation:
A living human being, as opposed to a legal entity such as a corporation.
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4natural person, individual
GoodWords
5natural personUmit Altug


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
natural person, individual


Explanation:
As contrasted with a "persona jurídica", or corporation.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/glossary/99232?bs=1&eid_c=9965&keyword=p...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
1 min

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: totalmente de acuerdo!
11 mins

agree  Gail: I would just say individual which contrast with corporation
21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
natural person


Explanation:
A living human being, as opposed to a legal entity such as a corporation.


    Reference: http://www.nolo.com/dictionary/dictionary_alpha.cfm?&wordnum...
    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/d-p.htm
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish