KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

lavado de dinero

English translation: to prevent, by Law, money laundering / money laundering activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lavado de dinero
English translation:to prevent, by Law, money laundering / money laundering activities
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

16:20 Nov 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: lavado de dinero
constexto legal, como evitar, por ley el lavado de dinero
siuyin andreani
to prevent, by Law, money laundering / money laundering activities
Explanation:
.... This is what I can tell you after 700 pages of money laundering from English into Spanish...

Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2money laundering
Sheila Hardie
5to prevent, by Law, money laundering / money laundering activities
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
money laundering


Explanation:
That's how I would translate this expression.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Or money washing.
4 mins

agree  Gail: Exactly correct
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to prevent, by Law, money laundering / money laundering activities


Explanation:
.... This is what I can tell you after 700 pages of money laundering from English into Spanish...



Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Thanks