KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sociedad civil

English translation: partnership/ non-profit entity/ non-profitmaking organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad civil
English translation:partnership/ non-profit entity/ non-profitmaking organization
Entered by: JH Trads

16:22 Nov 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad civil
contexto legal-comercial; dentro de las conformacines de sociedades anónimas, corporaciones, etc
siuyin andreani
partnership/ non-profit entity/ non-profitmaking organization
Explanation:
However, from all the texts I have translated for the last 9 years......
the source (English) use ...partnership, commercial/bussiness partnerships, association, etc......
como sociedad civil, sociedad mercantil/comercial, asociacion, etc.


From the source text in English I have right now before me!
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1partnership/ non-profit entity/ non-profitmaking organization
Karina Fabrizzi
4Sorry for the above sugestion
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4civil society
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil society


Explanation:
From the Oxford English Dictionary:

I. 1. Of or belonging to citizens; consisting of citizens, or men dwelling together in a community, as in civil society, civil life; also, of the nature of a citizen, as † civil man, † civil creature. The literal sense ‘of citizens’ is rare (quot. 1848).

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry for the above sugestion


Explanation:
I just ignored context...

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
partnership/ non-profit entity/ non-profitmaking organization


Explanation:
However, from all the texts I have translated for the last 9 years......
the source (English) use ...partnership, commercial/bussiness partnerships, association, etc......
como sociedad civil, sociedad mercantil/comercial, asociacion, etc.


From the source text in English I have right now before me!

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas West: A sociedad civil can certainly be "for profit." Examples of "sociedades civiles" are law firms, accounting firms and translation firms!!
76 days