KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cierre (término) de una empresa

English translation: closing down (liquidating) a company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cierre (término) de una empresa
English translation:closing down (liquidating) a company
Entered by: Umit Altug

16:23 Nov 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: cierre (término) de una empresa
contexto legal y cómo por ley debe procederse al cerrar o dar por finalizada una empresa
siuyin andreani
closing down (liquidating) a company
Explanation:
Closing down: ending the activity and terminating its business.
Lquidation: dissolution of a company by realizing the assets and settling the debts.
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2closing down (liquidating) a companyUmit Altug
5 +1close down (physically)/ terminate ....
Karina Fabrizzi
4to wind up a company (Br); corporate winding-up
Parrot
4termination of business
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close down (physically)/ terminate ....


Explanation:
to close down and terminate the company
(physically) (legally)

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
I expected a legal concept

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxArchipelago: "close down a business" is a common expression
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I expected a legal concept

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termination of business


Explanation:
http://www.mclane.com/practices/taxation.htm

http://www.ilrg.com/forms/employmt.html

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closing down (liquidating) a company


Explanation:
Closing down: ending the activity and terminating its business.
Lquidation: dissolution of a company by realizing the assets and settling the debts.


    Reference: http://www.ubs.com/e/index/about/bterms/content_l.html
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Gahn
1 hr

agree  hernanK
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to wind up a company (Br); corporate winding-up


Explanation:
refers to the accounting procedures/ liquidation involved in closing a company.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645