KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Poder Ejecutivo del Estado

English translation: Executive Branch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Poder Ejecutivo del Estado
English translation:Executive Branch
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

20:17 Nov 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Poder Ejecutivo del Estado
Aparece en un certificado de nacimiento
Maria
Executive Branch
Explanation:
El Estado se divide en tres poderes:

poder Ejecutivo (cabeza del estado, dígase presidente) Executive Branch.

Poder Legislativo (dígase cámara de diputados y senadores) Legislative Branch
y

Poder Judicial (dígase todo el sistema judicial desde suprema corte para abajo) Judicial Branch

Espero que esto te ayude.
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Executive Branch
Karina Fabrizzi
5Executive Power
Maria Campo
4 +1Executive Branch
AndrewBM
5Executive Power of the StateTelesforo Fernandez
4GovernorMyrtha


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Governor


Explanation:
El Jefe del Poder Ejecutivo en el estado es el gobernador, tal vez caiga en este contexto

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Executive Branch


Explanation:
El Estado se divide en tres poderes:

poder Ejecutivo (cabeza del estado, dígase presidente) Executive Branch.

Poder Legislativo (dígase cámara de diputados y senadores) Legislative Branch
y

Poder Judicial (dígase todo el sistema judicial desde suprema corte para abajo) Judicial Branch

Espero que esto te ayude.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
5 hrs

agree  Parrot
6 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
8 hrs

agree  Myrtha
3 days 14 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Executive Power of the State


Explanation:
I would say it this way:
Executive Power of the State

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Executive Branch


Explanation:

see the official State of Michigan web page

http://www.michigan.gov/emi/1,1303,7-102-116_353---,00.html

Though other solutions are possible:

http://lego70.tripod.com/mex/morelos.htm

http://www.library.yale.edu/~mtheroux/wagglos.htm

http://www.echr.net/const/history/extrel.htm



AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Executive Power


Explanation:
just like that!
HTH

Maria Campo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish