KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Al margen

English translation: on the margin/


20:47 Nov 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Al margen
Aparece en un certificado de nacimiento
Maria
English translation:on the margin/
Explanation:
Al margen: si hablás de notas marginales (marginal notes) on the margin

pero, al margen de ello Despite that/ leaving that aside.
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2on the margin/
Karina Fabrizzi
4on the left/right hand margin there appears.....
Maria Campo
4to exclude / to keep out of / all and above / outside ofMyrtha
4on the occasion
Rick Henry


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the margin/


Explanation:
Al margen: si hablás de notas marginales (marginal notes) on the margin

pero, al margen de ello Despite that/ leaving that aside.


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: If not a physical margin, "apart from".
6 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
1458 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to exclude / to keep out of / all and above / outside of


Explanation:
depende del contexto, si se refiere que quedan al margen, es to keep out, si es en un sentido de además de eso, será all and above


    Larouse Dictionary
Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the occasion


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the left/right hand margin there appears.....


Explanation:
on the left/right hand margin there appears a note that reads: xxxx
HTH

Maria Campo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish