KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Relleno Sanitario

English translation: landfill or sanitary landfill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relleno sanitario
English translation:landfill or sanitary landfill
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

06:48 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Relleno Sanitario
Lugares habilitados como RElleno Sanitario
Victoria
landfill or sanitary landfill
Explanation:
Lo más habitual es verlo como landfill, pero existen otros tipos de landfills, de modo que lo mejor sería poner la frase completa.
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4landfill or sanitary landfill
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1landfillIrina Smirnova-Godoy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
landfill or sanitary landfill


Explanation:
Lo más habitual es verlo como landfill, pero existen otros tipos de landfills, de modo que lo mejor sería poner la frase completa.
HTH


    own exp.
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie_A: landfill it is
1 min
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  TheoBiblio
3 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Luis
6 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Sery
7 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landfill


Explanation:
I never heard sanitary landfill. Landfills ARE for sanitation purposes, i.e. managing solid waste.




    I have been working for several training seminars of US EPA
Irina Smirnova-Godoy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: But see http://www.dnr.state.mo.us/deq/swmp/sanlist.htm for other types of landfills
21 mins