KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

comuniquese, publiquese y cumplase

English translation: Be it served, known and complied with.


08:59 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: comuniquese, publiquese y cumplase
I need a good legal phrase for this. It appears in an official resolution from the Department of Health, Colombia.
cebice
United States
English translation:Be it served, known and complied with.
Explanation:
o también podría ser:
1) "Be it served, published and complied with".

2) "Be it served, issued and complied with".

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Be it served, known and complied with.Sery
4let it be known, published and complied withCorza
4(lit.) Let this be communicated, published and complied with.
Parrot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(lit.) Let this be communicated, published and complied with.


Explanation:
A bit more natural would be "For (the) communication, publication and compliance (of this - order?)"

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Be it served, known and complied with.


Explanation:
o también podría ser:
1) "Be it served, published and complied with".

2) "Be it served, issued and complied with".

Saludos, Sery



    own exp.
Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
5 mins
  -> tks, Maria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let it be known, published and complied with


Explanation:
respuesta encontrada en el Dict. Jurídico Cabanellas

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 80