KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

evaluacion de impacto ambiental

English translation: Environmental Impact Analysis


10:25 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: evaluacion de impacto ambiental
evaluacion que exigen ciertos gobiernos a empresas que quieren constituirse para verificar que la contaminacion que producen no exeda limites fijados por ley (Chile, Bolivia, etc)
siuyin andreani
English translation:Environmental Impact Analysis
Explanation:
Ver siguiente ref.

http://water.usgs.gov/eap/env_data.html

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Environmental Impact Assessment
Andrea Bullrich
5Environmental Impact Analysis
Gabriela Hussong
4Environmental Impact AnalysisSery


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Environmental Impact Assessment


Explanation:
This is the usual translation, or rather the original (conveniently both have the same acronym).
A reference for you:

http://europa.eu.int/comm/environment/eia/home.htm

HTH


    own exp. + above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: exactly!:)
2 mins
  -> Tks, Sheila! :-)))

agree  kerry
17 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Elinor Thomas: That's it! :-)
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Eli :-))

agree  Sidnei Arruda: See also: http://www.fishbase.org/LarvalBase/Glossary/Glossary.cfm?Ter...
59 mins
  -> Thx! Great site! :-) I've added it to my favorites :-)))

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Thx! :-)

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tania :-)

agree  Susana Cahill: after 10 yrs of dealing with environmental issues related to the oil industry, I must agree that EIA is THE correct tran
11 hrs
  -> Same here, actually I believe it's the correct original, but... Thanks anyway! :-)

agree  BettinaVaamonde: I agree, Environmental Impact Assessment, http://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/Evalu...
4728 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Environmental Impact Analysis


Explanation:
Por experiencia
Saludos,
Gabriela

Gabriela Hussong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Environmental Impact Analysis


Explanation:
Ver siguiente ref.

http://water.usgs.gov/eap/env_data.html

Saludos, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136