KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Doy fe de que la presente fotocopia es reproducción exacta del documento...

English translation: To which I refer and return (upon inspection)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al que me remito y devuelvo
English translation:To which I refer and return (upon inspection)
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

11:01 Nov 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Doy fe de que la presente fotocopia es reproducción exacta del documento...
Yo; XXXXXXXXX, Notario de XXXX y de su Ilustre Colegio; DOY FE de que la presente fotocopia es reproducción exacta del documento que me exhiben al que me remito y devuelvo.
Les agradecería si me puedieran ayudar ya que no tengo ni idea de cómo poner "al que me remito y devuelvo".
Muchas gracias de antemano
ruth granados
To which I refer and return (upon inspection)
Explanation:
Creo que los colegas sólo leyeron el título, pero lo que necesitabas era la última frase, ¿no?
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Sí, sólo quería la última frase, pero el resto de respuestas me han ayudado también a hacer una mejor traducción. Gracias a todos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8I [Name], Notary Public, hereby certify the foregoing to be a true and correct copyGabriela Torres Gregory
5 +2I attest that the present photocopy is a true copy of the document
Marian Greenfield
5To which I refer and return (upon inspection)
Monica Colangelo
4I hereby certify that the present photocopy is a exact reproduction of the documentxxxArchipelago


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I attest that the present photocopy is a true copy of the document


Explanation:
you could say an exact copy, but the legalese is true copy


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, with plenty of experience in legal too
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abadillo
2 mins

agree  Maria: Good rendition. ;o)
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I [Name], Notary Public, hereby certify the foregoing to be a true and correct copy


Explanation:
of the original document exhibited and returned.

Gabriela Torres Gregory
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hsing-Yi Simon: That's how it is on my documents
9 mins

agree  Sery
14 mins

agree  George Rabel: That´s how it goes!
21 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
38 mins

agree  Sheilann: but I would say "true and accurate copy of the original,..., with which it coincides,
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Wells: I like this better!!
2 hrs

agree  maria_g
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hereby certify that the present photocopy is a exact reproduction of the document


Explanation:
"certify" is the word I use when I certify a translation on the authority of my NAATI accreditation. I.e. "I hereby certify that this is a correct translation from English to ...."

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To which I refer and return (upon inspection)


Explanation:
Creo que los colegas sólo leyeron el título, pero lo que necesitabas era la última frase, ¿no?

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Sí, sólo quería la última frase, pero el resto de respuestas me han ayudado también a hacer una mejor traducción. Gracias a todos.