KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Declarante

English translation: informant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declarante
English translation:informant

12:36 Nov 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Declarante
"Declarante Manuel XXXX Doc. Ident. XXXXXX"
This text appears at the end of a birth certificate.
Elena Valdehita
Spain
informant
Explanation:
is the word that appears in my son's birth certificate, which is from the U.S. (in other words, is person giving the information).

"Affiant" es otra opción, además de las mencionadas por Oso. Affiant es la persona haciendo la declaración y dando la información. En este caso, dado que es un acta de nacimiento, affiant, may be very appropriate.

Saludos afectuosos. ;o)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4informant
Maria
5 +2Deponent, witness or declarantxxxOso


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deponent, witness or declarant


Explanation:
Hola Elena,
Cualquiera de las 3 opciones le puede servir.
Los 3 son: one who makes a deposition or a statement...

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Haldeman: Yup. Deponent seems to be the most used. (Check Robb, West III, Routledge)
44 mins
  -> Garybaldy! ¡Como la plaza de mi país! Gracias! :^)

agree  Sheilann
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil :^)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
informant


Explanation:
is the word that appears in my son's birth certificate, which is from the U.S. (in other words, is person giving the information).

"Affiant" es otra opción, además de las mencionadas por Oso. Affiant es la persona haciendo la declaración y dando la información. En este caso, dado que es un acta de nacimiento, affiant, may be very appropriate.

Saludos afectuosos. ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
3 mins

agree  Rick Henry: informant in very common on birth certificates in the US
5 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
13 mins

agree  Sergi: ES LA PALABRA UTILIZADA EN LOS CERTIFICADOS BRITÁNICOS
2947 days