KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Beneficiario titular/ no titular

English translation: Social security benefit account holders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Beneficiario titular
English translation:Social security benefit account holders

13:19 Nov 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Beneficiario titular/ no titular
Seguridad Social: "Cuando los aportes y contribuciones de los trabajadores beneficiarios titulares sean insuficientes para cubrir dicho monto..."

Gracias!
adradas
social security benefit account holders
Explanation:
Rather wordy, but it's understood that these refer to workers duly registered in the SS.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia! Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Beneficiary/holder
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4account holders / family beneficiaries
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4the designated beneficiariesxxxArchipelago
4account holders
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4social security benefit account holders
Parrot
4 -1entitled or not entitled to receive benefits
Maria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beneficiary/holder


Explanation:
These are the straight translations. Actually, the sentence sounds strange even in spanish. Hope it helps you.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: I'd even go so far as to drop the "titulares"... sounds kind of redundant.
2 mins
  -> Well, the thing is we do not know what are they holding, actually. It depends on the context. Thanks, anyway, Rick.

agree  maria_g
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
entitled or not entitled to receive benefits


Explanation:
given the ackwardness of your sentence, I believe this will be a good rendition... basically, they are distinguishing between those who qualify (are entitled) and those who do not qualify (are not entitled) to receive Social Security benefits.

Hope it helps. Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: I am sorry, but I think entitled does not mean titular, but titulado..
8 mins
  -> I know titular is holder, however, given the sentence structure, I believe the answer is appropriate. Best regards ;o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account holders


Explanation:

Hope it helps.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social security benefit account holders


Explanation:
Rather wordy, but it's understood that these refer to workers duly registered in the SS.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia! Gracias a todos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the designated beneficiaries


Explanation:
that covers "beneficiarios titulares"; but I can't think what a "beneficiario no titular" might be. ?? non-designated beneficiary"

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account holders / family beneficiaries


Explanation:
Sorry. I had forgotten the "no titulares".

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44