KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

proceso de separación

English translation: separation proceedings


04:15 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: proceso de separación
proceso de separación
chani
English translation:separation proceedings
Explanation:
Taking into account the legal context, ould it be "separation proceedings"?


In divorce or judicial separation proceedings the party who commences the proceedings is know as the petitioner. The other party is known as the respondent. In cases where it is alleged that the respondent has committed adultery with another person, that person is called the co-respondent.
http://www.trethowans.co.uk/family/divorce.htm
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Severance process
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5separation proceedings
LinguaVox
2 +2separation proceedings
Hanna Burdon
4splitting up processMyrtha
4separation process
Simon Berrill


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separation process


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is correct, although without context I can't be 100% sure.

Simon Berrill
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
separation proceedings


Explanation:
Taking into account the legal context, ould it be "separation proceedings"?


In divorce or judicial separation proceedings the party who commences the proceedings is know as the petitioner. The other party is known as the respondent. In cases where it is alleged that the respondent has committed adultery with another person, that person is called the co-respondent.
http://www.trethowans.co.uk/family/divorce.htm


    Reference: http://www.trethowans.co.uk/family/divorce.htm
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
14 mins

agree  Lafuente
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separation proceedings


Explanation:
"Separation" is different from "divorce". The former comes first and afterwards, we have "divorce". "Divorce" is what you actually get after the separation proceedings have been completed. They are two different stages. You should not use "divorce proceedings", it would be misleading.
I have experience with divorce proceedings and all that stuff, since I'm a sworn translator

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splitting up process


Explanation:
This is another option when a couple is separating

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Severance process


Explanation:
This is another option. It depends on the type of separation they are talking about.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54