KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

tramitar el divorcio

English translation: to file a divorce


04:17 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: tramitar el divorcio
Tramitar el divorcio
chani
English translation:to file a divorce
Explanation:
I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Thank you very much for your points. I am glad I could help you.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5File for divorce / File a/the divorce
Gabriela Hussong
5to file a divorce
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +1process the divorceIan Ferguson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process the divorce


Explanation:
i.e. go through the legal process.


    experience
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to file a divorce


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
File for divorce / File a/the divorce


Explanation:
If I am filing: I will file for divorce.
If he/she is filing: He/she will file for divorce.
If a lawyer is filing: The lawyer will file a/the divorce.

What is your context?
Best,
Gabriela

Gabriela Hussong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thank you very much for your points. I am glad I could help you.


Explanation:
Best regards

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54