KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

titulares indistintos

English translation: joint holders/signatories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:titulares indistintos
English translation:joint holders/signatories
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

04:21 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: titulares indistintos
Los dos son titulares indistintos de la libreta
chani
joint holders/signatories
Explanation:
If the "libreta" here is a "libretta de ahorros", for example, a savings account book.
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2joint holders/signatoriesIan Ferguson
4 -1joint owners
MJ Barber


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint holders/signatories


Explanation:
If the "libreta" here is a "libretta de ahorros", for example, a savings account book.


    experience
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
joint owners


Explanation:
HTH

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: That's for income taxes, but not in a banck.
3 hrs
  -> yes, you are right, they would be joint owners of the account book, in the *bank*