KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Inscripción, Registro Mercantil, tomo, Folio, Hoja, NIF

English translation: Registration/Entry; Register of Companies; volume; sheet; page; Tax Identification Number.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Inscripción, Registro Mercantil, tomo, Folio, Hoja, NIF
English translation:Registration/Entry; Register of Companies; volume; sheet; page; Tax Identification Number.
Entered by: Paul Stevens

04:31 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Inscripción, Registro Mercantil, tomo, Folio, Hoja, NIF
Información sobre la inscripción de una empresa en el registro mercantil de España. Me gustaría saber el equivalente para el Reino Unido. Gracias
ruth granados
Registration/Entry; Register of Companies; volume; sheet; page; Tax Identification Number.
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Registration/Entry; Register of Companies; volume; sheet; page; Tax Identification Number.Paul Stevens
5 -2Entry, Companies Registry, volume, sheet, page, VAT No.
MJ Barber


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Registration/Entry; Register of Companies; volume; sheet; page; Tax Identification Number.


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Nikki Graham
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Entry, Companies Registry, volume, sheet, page, VAT No.


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, Registro Mercantil is usually known as 'Companies House' in UK, but I think you can say Companies Registry, without fear of being misunderstood. (Register is a list, Registry is the place). I believe BIN (Business Identification Number) is also used in UK

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sery: VAT is not an equivalent for NIF. Companies register for VAT to benefit from certain tax treaties.
1 hr

disagree  Mac1: I also disagree about VAT
6 hrs