KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Título ejecutivo

English translation: executable instrument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Titulo ejecutivo
English translation:executable instrument

10:25 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Título ejecutivo
"Las contribuciones patronales a la seguridad social serán determinadas por el Sistema de Información y Recaudación....las constancias de saldo deudor emitidas por en Ente son título ejecutivo y el cobro judicial de los mismos estará a cargo de la AFIP (Tax Bureau)"

Desde ya muchas gracias!
adradas
executable instrument
Explanation:
I don't think the other answers you have received make any sense in context. Título is obviously instrument here. <ejecutivo> would either have to be <issued by management> or <executable>, but I'm pretty sure the latter is correct in this context.

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7executable instrument
Marian Greenfield
4 +1executive charter
Rick Henry
5 -1executive title
Michel34


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
executive title


Explanation:
it may also mean "executive position"

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irecu: no se refiere a un cargo, sino a un tipo de título
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executive charter


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
executable instrument


Explanation:
I don't think the other answers you have received make any sense in context. Título is obviously instrument here. <ejecutivo> would either have to be <issued by management> or <executable>, but I'm pretty sure the latter is correct in this context.

hth
msg



    20 years of experience as a financial translator, with plenty of experience in legal too
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Buena contestación
11 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
31 mins

agree  Francis Icaza: I agree wholeheartedly. Instrument is the correct rendition here and your selections are on point.
39 mins

agree  Susana Cahill
49 mins

agree  pzulaica
56 mins

agree  Parrot: or "are of executive character"
3 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Exact!
4 hrs