KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

V° B° del Sr. Director

English translation: Visto Bueno Vo Bo = Seen & Approved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:V° B°
English translation:Visto Bueno Vo Bo = Seen & Approved
Entered by: xxxOso

19:28 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: V° B° del Sr. Director
This is a legal closing - the secretario signs the document en el V° B° del Sr Director del conservatorior con el sello del mismo.
Gail
United States
Visto Bueno Vo Bo = Seen & Approved
Explanation:
Ya lo han dicho y traducido mucho mejor que yo, los colegas, nadamás para añadir que Vo Bo en español es "Visto Bueno".

Saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Oso - you are everywhere!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Visto Bueno Vo Bo = Seen & ApprovedxxxOso
4Approved by the Director (Manager)
Francis Icaza
4the director´s approvalMyrtha


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the director´s approval


Explanation:
the director´s consent

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Approved by the Director (Manager)


Explanation:
Just an O.K. sign that means "Seen and Approved" it denotes managerial knowledge and approval by the boss, manager, CEO or even a department head such as a CFO, CIO, Dept. Chief, all down the chain of command and it all depends on the context and the audience.

Luck

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Visto Bueno Vo Bo = Seen & Approved


Explanation:
Ya lo han dicho y traducido mucho mejor que yo, los colegas, nadamás para añadir que Vo Bo en español es "Visto Bueno".

Saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Oso - you are everywhere!