KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

residencia de supevisión

English translation: supervising body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:residencia de supevisión
English translation:supervising body
Entered by: Parrot

09:06 Nov 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: residencia de supevisión
LOS PAGOS SE REALIZARAN A LOS 15 DIAS DESPUES DE LA PRESENTACION DE LA ESTIMACION CORRESPONDIENTE, ACOMPANADA DE LA FACTURA, DEBIDAMENTE AUTORIZADA POR LA RESIDENCIA DE SUPERVISION DE XXX. LA RESIDENCIA DE SUPERVISION PARA ESTE CONTRATO RECAE EN LA SUBDIRECCION DE YYY Y ZZZ OF XXX, QUIEN FIRMARA LAS ESTIMACIONES DENTRO DE LOS SIGUIENTE 7 DIAS A PARTIR DE QUE....

Any help would be appreciated - I'm drowning!!!
David López Aragón
United Kingdom
supervising body?
Explanation:
Actually, I've looked at this expression in use and it is present in both the public and private domains. It's literally "seat of supervision", but in a moral sense (the office responsible), regardless of location. Tricky.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
For some reason my question came out twice

thanks for help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CONSTRUCTION INSPECTIONS SUPERVISOR / SUPERVISION BODYhernanK
3supervising body?
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supervising body?


Explanation:
Actually, I've looked at this expression in use and it is present in both the public and private domains. It's literally "seat of supervision", but in a moral sense (the office responsible), regardless of location. Tricky.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
For some reason my question came out twice

thanks for help

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CONSTRUCTION INSPECTIONS SUPERVISOR / SUPERVISION BODY


Explanation:
El residente de supervision, o residencia de supervision, es la persona o ente designada por la parte contratante para que supervise y fiscalize la correcta ejecucion de los trabajos.

Forsyth County Engineering Department is recruiting for CONSTRUCTION INSPECTIONS SUPERVISOR.

Under limited supervision, supervises construction projects to ensure residential and commercial roads are built to plan specifications and in compliance with all applicable county ordinances and standards.







ARTICULO 43.- LA CONTRATANTE DESIGNARA, ANTICIPADAMENTE A LA INICIACION DE LAS OBRAS, AL RESIDENTE DE SUPERVISION CORRESPONDIENTE, EL QUE SERA RESPONSABLE DIRECTO DE LA SUPERVISION, VIGILANCIA, CONTROL, REVISION Y RECEPCION DE LOS TRABAJOS.

PARA LOS EFECTOS DE ESTE ARTICULO, LA CONTRATANTE PODRA ENCOMENDAR A UNA MISMA PERSONA LA ATENCION DE VARIAS RESIDENCIAS DE SUPERVISION, CONFORME A LA NATURALEZA, MAGNITUD Y COMPLEJIDAD DE LOS TRABAJOS A EJECUTAR, SIEMPRE Y CUANDO QUEDEN SUFICIENTEMENTE CUBIERTAS, A JUICIO DEL TITULAR DE LA DEPENDENCIA, ENTIDAD O AYUNTAMIENTO CONTRATANTE, LAS FUNCIONES QUE SEÑALE EL PARRAFO ANTERIOR


hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63