KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Asamblea Especial de Clase

English translation: Special Meeting...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Asamblea Especial de Clase
English translation:Special Meeting...
Entered by: Rick Henry

11:52 Nov 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Asamblea Especial de Clase
Es una empresa que tiene acciones Clase A y acciones Clase B.
Gracias
aurora
Special Meeting...
Explanation:
I don't think this refers to a company, but to a meeting specially called to discuss type A and type B stocks.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Extraordinary Meeting of Class X Shareholders
Simon Charass
4 +2Special Meeting...
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Special Meeting...


Explanation:
I don't think this refers to a company, but to a meeting specially called to discuss type A and type B stocks.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Paula

agree  Sery
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Extraordinary Meeting of Class X Shareholders


Explanation:
It refers to meeting at which only a part of the shares owners, in this case the holders of Class X Shares, participate.
Exp. in financial doc.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
9 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Absolutely!
21 mins

agree  Parrot
4 hrs

agree  AndrewBM
7 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: Sounds logical, but I don´t know the class of share, should I omit that "X" element? Aurora
16 hrs