KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sin perjuicio de las ampliaciones que consideren (see sentence)

English translation: I don't think an English speaker would put it that way...


04:44 Nov 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sin perjuicio de las ampliaciones que consideren (see sentence)
Hi Proz,
This is the final paragraph of the risk report and the loss adjuster says:
Sin prejuicio de las ampliaciones que consideren pertinentes, suscribimos como sus servidores..
Thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:I don't think an English speaker would put it that way...
Explanation:
This seems to be another one of these established greetings that we just don't have...

Why not be bold and phrase it differently, like e.g.

Please feel free to ask for any further information you may find relevant.

Regards,
...
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
That's what I finally decided to do as you are right there is nothing else that sounds correct in English - so thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I don't think an English speaker would put it that way...Sandra Schlatter
4 +1notwithstanding
Francis Icaza
4Notwithstanding the expansions you may consider...
Robert INGLEDEW
3 +1Subject to any further information that you might...
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subject to any further information that you might...


Explanation:
... consider relevant

Though I suppose "consideren" could just possibly mean "THEY might consider"

Best I can do without further context

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
43 mins

agree  Sery
46 mins

disagree  laBern: I'd say 'without prejudice to', ?notwithstanding the changes... '
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notwithstanding


Explanation:
the additions/additional considerations you feel are pertinent notwithstanding we...

Seems to me this is the correct way to translate the sentence.
Best

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I agree. Or could word it: "We await any further instructions or suggestions".... ;o)
4 hrs
  -> sure

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't think an English speaker would put it that way...


Explanation:
This seems to be another one of these established greetings that we just don't have...

Why not be bold and phrase it differently, like e.g.

Please feel free to ask for any further information you may find relevant.

Regards,
...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
That's what I finally decided to do as you are right there is nothing else that sounds correct in English - so thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxArchipelago
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notwithstanding the expansions you may consider...


Explanation:
Any expansion could increase the accident risk.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940