KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

indistintamente

English translation: equally / either... or construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indistintamente
English translation:equally / either... or construction
Entered by: Parrot

06:32 Nov 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: indistintamente
El Dr. CC y la Dra LL, indistintamente ... podrán...etc etc.

(esta pregunta la envié ayer pero no aparece en la lista de open questions)
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Dr. CC and Dr. LL may/can equally ...
Explanation:
Either Dr. CC and Dr. LL may/can...
Other ways of saying it.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shouldn't this be "either.... or" instead of "either... and" ?
Maria
4 +1Dr. CC and Dr. LL may/can equally ...
Parrot
4 +1indiscriminately
Gillian Hargreaves
4indistinctly
Robert INGLEDEW
4indistinctly
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indistinctly


Explanation:
Collins - Diccionario Español-Inglés

Both X and X indistinctly can...

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indistinctly


Explanation:
That's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indiscriminately


Explanation:
OR equally well
OR without distinction
OR SIMPLY either

... depending on the rest of your sentence

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Haskell: Yes - I agree that it's most likely just "either".
1654 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dr. CC and Dr. LL may/can equally ...


Explanation:
Either Dr. CC and Dr. LL may/can...
Other ways of saying it.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: I believe this is the best rendition. May equally since indistincly is more akin to confusion or lack of clarity
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shouldn't this be "either.... or" instead of "either... and" ?


Explanation:
just curious....

I believe the preferred English rendition is "either Dr. XX or Dr. XX"

Just food for thought!



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
2363 days