KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

allanarse a las observaciones

English translation: accept the objections (or remarks)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:allanarse a las observaciones
English translation:accept the objections (or remarks)
Entered by: BelkisDV

06:37 Nov 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: allanarse a las observaciones
Es la misma enunciación de facultades:
podrán allanarse a las observaciones que pudieran formular los organismos de contralor....
Gracias in advance!
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
accept the objections (or remarks)
Explanation:
That's it. Allanar is to accept.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2may admit (whatever) observations ([that] the organisms
Parrot
4limit to the questions or comments
mtpringle
4agree to the observations remarks
Francis Icaza
4accept the objections (or remarks)
Robert INGLEDEW
4accept / comply with the observations
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accept the objections (or remarks)


Explanation:
That's it. Allanar is to accept.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accept / comply with the observations


Explanation:
accept / comply with the observations

Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos

THE COURT (Sixth Chamber)
... the Commission that it intended to amend the Laws at issue in order to comply with
the observations set out in the letter of 25 March 1996. On 26 February 1997 ...
www.icnl.org/library/legal/belgium.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

RESOULTIONS ON ADMINISTRATIVE & FINANCIAL MATTERS
... 2.Requests the General Secretariat and its Subsidiary Organs to comply with the
observations made in the Nineteenth Report of the Finance Control Organ. ...
www.oic-oci.org/english/fm/26/26th-fm-Administrative.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
may admit (whatever) observations ([that] the organisms


Explanation:
formulate).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: I like this too!
1 min
  -> thx guys!

agree  pzulaica
54 mins
  -> thx!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree to the observations remarks


Explanation:
In this context, Allanarse is:
1-to agree to,
2-submit to,
3-conform to or
4-to yield to.

It depends on the register and level of the text. Since the text speaks of "podrá", it supposes a elective attitude and so I believe that "agree to" may be best suited

Best

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limit to the questions or comments


Explanation:
stay in the subject questions.


    exp.
mtpringle
United States




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Yvonne Becker