KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Incompatibilidad de caracteres

English translation: incompatibility of character


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Incompatibilidad de caracteres
English translation:incompatibility of character

06:52 Nov 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Incompatibilidad de caracteres
Reasons for divorce
Judy Rojas
Chile
incompatibility of character
Explanation:
See following paragraph:

"Finally, the Egyptian parliament is at present (March, 2000) examining a bill that will, if passed into law, substantially help women to initiate divorce proceedings for incompatibility of character, and that will also enable them to travel abroad without their husbands’ permission. Various conservative members of parliament are shaking their heads in disgust, one of whom said that he "refused to vote this law because it enshrines the triumph of woman over man."

http://www.secularislam.org/newsletter/1/women.htm

Saludos, Sery


Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2incompatability of character
lcmolinari
5incompatibility
MJ Barber
4 +1incompatibility of characterSery
4character differences
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
character differences


Explanation:
character differences:

As seen in the examples below:
Divorce Magazine: News week ending 10 December 2000
... 30.5 percent), character differences (29.5 percent) and different value systems (29
percent) following closely behind. Click here for a divorce professional in ...
www.divorcemag.com/news/120400.shtml - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Mainichi Interactive - Top News from the MDN
... the moment they first considered divorce until they finally plucked ... extramarital
affairs (30.5 percent), character differences (29.5 percent) and ...
www.mainichi.co.jp/english/news/archive/200012/04/news03.ht... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

MUTUAL DESIRE
... desire' or unhealthy character differences between us prevented it ... we admire, but
their character we respect. The ... Ex.; love, stocks, divorce, religion, etc.) ...
www.lifegoeson.net/MonkeyShines/desire.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incompatability of character


Explanation:
You could also just use 'incompatability', that their characters are not compatible is implied. ("...does make it clear that incompatability is not an adequate reason for divorce")

However, by the time they got to England for their "honeymoon" the marriage began to show cracks. Marilyn filed for divorce on January 20, 1961 in Juarez, Mexico. In the proceedings, she claimed "incompatibility of character".





    Exp.
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
43 mins

agree  Parrot: judges use this.
44 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incompatibility of character


Explanation:
See following paragraph:

"Finally, the Egyptian parliament is at present (March, 2000) examining a bill that will, if passed into law, substantially help women to initiate divorce proceedings for incompatibility of character, and that will also enable them to travel abroad without their husbands’ permission. Various conservative members of parliament are shaking their heads in disgust, one of whom said that he "refused to vote this law because it enshrines the triumph of woman over man."

http://www.secularislam.org/newsletter/1/women.htm

Saludos, Sery




Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Paula

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incompatibility


Explanation:
simply


    exp
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891