KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Elementos del Derecho Laboral y SS

English translation: Elements of employment law and the law of social security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Elementos del Derecho Laboral y SS
English translation:Elements of employment law and the law of social security
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

03:53 Nov 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Elementos del Derecho Laboral y SS
Bueno,acá está Labor Law (elementos la estoy esperando de una pregunta que formulé antes) y SS, será seguridad social?
aurora
Elements of employment law and the law of social security
Explanation:
I agree with the social security part, and of course Labour Law is correct.

I just seem to have observed recently that the term has gone slightly out of fashion, at least here in the UK, in favour of Employment Law.
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Seguridad Socialxxxfabyannys
4 +2Labor or Occupational Law and Social Security Elements
Robert INGLEDEW
4Elements of employment law and the law of social securitySandra Schlatter


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Seguridad Social


Explanation:
SS = Seguridad social

Social security

xxxfabyannys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
28 mins

agree  Ian Ferguson
35 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Labor or Occupational Law and Social Security Elements


Explanation:
Diccionario de Terminos Legales de Louis Robb (I added occupational, which is quite used in the UK)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxmgonzalez
53 mins
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elements of employment law and the law of social security


Explanation:
I agree with the social security part, and of course Labour Law is correct.

I just seem to have observed recently that the term has gone slightly out of fashion, at least here in the UK, in favour of Employment Law.


    law course (UK)
Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!