KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

pedimento, orden de compra, proveedor, comprobante de pago, monto

English translation: requisition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pedimento
English translation:requisition
Entered by: xxxrobj

09:42 Nov 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: pedimento, orden de compra, proveedor, comprobante de pago, monto
Recibimos de X el material de la factura 36, por un monto de US$50,000.oo, orden de compra 24. La mercancía entró al país con el pedimento 32, sin comprobante de pago por parte de LEGUSA. Favor de notificar al proveedor.
xxxrobj
requisition (or purchase request), purchase order, supplier, voucher, amount
Explanation:
We have received from X the material of invoice 36, for an amount of US$ 50,000.00,purchase order 24. The merchandise entered to the country without a voucher (satisfaction note if it refers to insurance). Please notify the supplier.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3one by one
Francis Icaza
5requisition (or purchase request), purchase order, supplier, voucher, amount
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one by one


Explanation:
request OR requirement (depends on context)
purchase order
supplier OR vendor
proof of payment
amount

Ususally we expect to get requests one at a time, but I can see how you´d want to save us a lot of time (yourself included) I hope these may be of help

Ref; Beaucoup docs like these


best


F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: estoy de acuerdo menos con proof of payment que sería voucher o payment slip/voucher
17 mins
  -> thanks, both are used, just depends on the audience.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
requisition (or purchase request), purchase order, supplier, voucher, amount


Explanation:
We have received from X the material of invoice 36, for an amount of US$ 50,000.00,purchase order 24. The merchandise entered to the country without a voucher (satisfaction note if it refers to insurance). Please notify the supplier.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940