KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Las uniones conyugales de fecho consolidados se asimilaran ...

English translation: common law relationships/unions


05:59 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Las uniones conyugales de fecho consolidados se asimilaran ...
Hi Proz,
Life insurance doc. that awards indemnity to spouses.
The whole sentence goes:
las uniones conyugales de hecho consolidados se asimilaran a las situaciones de derecho.
Thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:common law relationships/unions
Explanation:
or: extra-martial unions


HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2common law marriages shall be treated as
Marian Greenfield
4 +1common law relationships/unions
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
common law marriages shall be treated as


Explanation:
guessing here, but common law marriages would be <consolidados de hecho>, in other words, they exist in fact even if not on paper.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mtpringle: union conyugal is not common law marrieage
2 mins

agree  Sheilann: Common law marriage is "unión de hecho"; consolidado" is an adjective.
11 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
23 mins

agree  Erik Vorbeck
32 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common law relationships/unions


Explanation:
or: extra-martial unions


HTH


    own knowledge
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I assume you mean "extra-marital," although "extra-martial" has its attraction. :-)
49 mins
  -> I couldn´t agree more.