KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

bases para la ordenación turística

English translation: regulations on tourism


08:08 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: bases para la ordenación turística
normas para la organización turística de un espacio geográfico determinado
Omar
English translation:regulations on tourism
Explanation:
such as the ecotax in Majorca, to keep tourism at a reasonable level that will not affect the environment, or levy a tax for environmental conservation.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Guidelines for the organisation of tourism
Monica Colangelo
4 +2regulations on tourismSheilann
4Guidelines for organising tourism
Karen Marston
4basis / foundation for the organization / ordering of tourismJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basis / foundation for the organization / ordering of tourism


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guidelines for organising tourism


Explanation:
I am assuming that it means basic standards/rules to be followed

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 44

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regulations on tourism


Explanation:
such as the ecotax in Majorca, to keep tourism at a reasonable level that will not affect the environment, or levy a tax for environmental conservation.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
4 hrs

agree  pzulaica
2 days 22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guidelines for the organisation of tourism


Explanation:
my option

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
2 days 20 hrs