KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Consejería de Obras Públicas y Transportes

English translation: Department of Public Works and Transportation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consejería de Obras Públicas y Transportes
English translation:Department of Public Works and Transportation
Entered by: Karina Pelech

08:48 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Consejería de Obras Públicas y Transportes
órgano del gobierno regional de Andalucía
Robert
Department of Public Works and Transportation
Explanation:
exp
Selected response from:

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Department of Public Works and Transportationcarpman22
4Public Utilities and Transportaion Commision
Rick Henry
4Ministry of Public Works and Transport
Nikki Graham
4 -1Public Works and Transportation Consulting (or Advisory) Committee
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Utilities and Transportaion Commision


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Department of Public Works and Transportation


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky
8 mins
  -> Thank you, thank you!

agree  xxxOso: Great my buddy! ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> thanks, bud!

agree  Sheilann
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  cebice
25 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Yes, that's it
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sery
34 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Myrtha
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  maria_g
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Public Works and Transportation Consulting (or Advisory) Committee


Explanation:
That's it

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmgonzalez: This is an executive agency,the equivalent of a ministry at autonomous region level.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of Public Works and Transport


Explanation:
This is how I usually translate this. The consejería is a regional ministry of the regional government. If it's not obvious from the context (although it usually is), then I put regional in front of it.
I would use department to describe one of the many departments within the ministry (see 1st ref)
and I think transport is more usual than transportation, it's also my personal preference.


    Reference: http://www.copt.junta-andalucia.es/
    Reference: http://uk.dir.yahoo.com/business_and_economy/transportation/...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584