KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

La ganaderia de reses (vowels difficult to decipher) bravas ...................

English translation: cattle for bull fights


09:27 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: La ganaderia de reses (vowels difficult to decipher) bravas ...................
Legal documents regarding insolvency proceedings on companies involved in cattle/bulls livestock
Maddtrans
English translation:cattle for bull fights
Explanation:
RUTA DE LAS RESES BRAVAS

Esta ruta, denominada así porque a lo largo de su recorrido se pueden admirar los toros bravos de ganaderías de fenombre en el panorama taurino español
por la calidad y la bravura de sus reses, nos va a introducir en plena Sierra Morena oriental. En unas ocho horas recorreremos un itinerario de unos 144 kilómetros por medio de dos medios de transporte distintos a escoger: microbuses de 15 plazas o vehículos todo terreno de 9.
http://www.promojaen.es/pg07_es.htm.
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cattle for bull fights
Yolanda Broad
4 +1(wild) cattle raising /stock-breedingJH Trads
4????
Monica Colangelo
4'bull-fight cattle raising'xxxmgonzalez
1The ??? herd/stable of fighting bullsSheilann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(wild) cattle raising /stock-breeding


Explanation:
HTH


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cattle for bull fights


Explanation:
RUTA DE LAS RESES BRAVAS

Esta ruta, denominada así porque a lo largo de su recorrido se pueden admirar los toros bravos de ganaderías de fenombre en el panorama taurino español
por la calidad y la bravura de sus reses, nos va a introducir en plena Sierra Morena oriental. En unas ocho horas recorreremos un itinerario de unos 144 kilómetros por medio de dos medios de transporte distintos a escoger: microbuses de 15 plazas o vehículos todo terreno de 9.
http://www.promojaen.es/pg07_es.htm.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson
35 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
The ??? herd/stable of fighting bulls


Explanation:
Absolutely no equivalent in English as the institution doesn't exist.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
????


Explanation:
What is your question actually?

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'bull-fight cattle raising'


Explanation:
or 'farm' as ganadería may mean the activity itself, the premises on which it is carried out. Besides each 'ganadería de reses bravas', individually considered, constitutes a lineage or stock, or whatever you want to call it, that may be more -or less- appreciated than other ganaderías. Own exp.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44