KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Cupo sindical femenino

English translation: quota for women in trade unions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cupo sindical femenino
English translation:quota for women in trade unions
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:50 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Cupo sindical femenino
Quisiera saber cómo traducirlo correctamente dentro del siguiente contexto:
"Impulsado por la Comisión Tripartita de Igualdad de Trato y Oportunidades entre varones y Mujeres en el Mundo Laboral, se ha presentado el proyecto de ley de cupo sindical femenino..." (AT LAST...!)

gracias desde ya.
adradas
quota for women in trade unions
Explanation:
There are lots of pages on this on the Web. I know it's not short and snappy, but I think it might be better than trade union quota for women
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! very clear translation. Thank you to the other answers also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Female union quota
Irecu
4quota for women in trade unions
Nikki Graham
4trade union female quota (or participation)
Robert INGLEDEW
4explanation
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Female union quota


Explanation:
Se refiere al cupo de mujeres a las que les permiten pertener al sindicato. Así lo entiendo yo.


    experiencia
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent! ¶:^)
32 mins
  -> It had to be you...(like the song)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade union female quota (or participation)


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al porcentaje de mujeres que la empresa tiene la obligación de ocupar, de acuerdo a un convenio firmado con el sindicato. No creo que ningún sindicato pondría límite a la participación de las mujeres en su organización.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
To back up Robert's line: This quota means that trade union delegates must include a certain percentage of female members. Trade unions do not limit female participation, but they are not so happy when it comes to including women as delegates or members of their ruling bodies.
In Argentina this type of quotas also exists for Congress members, and others.

Would "trade union delegate female quota" be an appropriate translation?
Native colleagues can confirm or correct it.
Hope it helps, best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quota for women in trade unions


Explanation:
There are lots of pages on this on the Web. I know it's not short and snappy, but I think it might be better than trade union quota for women


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22quota+for+women%22%2B+trad...
    Reference: http://www.oneworld.org/ips2/may99/22_33_099.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! very clear translation. Thank you to the other answers also.