KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en lo coducente

English translation: for all relevant purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en lo conducente
English translation:for all relevant purposes
Entered by: Consult Couture

19:37 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: en lo coducente
a birth certificate...does it mean "in the following"?

'Certifico, en lo conducente, que en el libro número...'

¡Gracias!
Consult Couture
United States
for relevant purposes
Explanation:
Venezuelan lawyers use the word “conducente” meaning petinent, relevant or instrumental. It seems that this meaning is com-mon in the Spanish speak-ing world, according to the “Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica” by F.R. Bossini and M. Gleeson.
I hope this help.
Manuel
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for all legal effects to take placeLafuente
5for relevant purposesManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5and stipulate OR for purposes of facilitation
Francis Icaza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and stipulate OR for purposes of facilitation


Explanation:
It depends on your audience (again). But the expression in birth, death and marriage certificates usually means that the writer/certifier either
"stipulates" OR

"certifies for purposes of the facilitation..."

of whatever transaction is to be carried out while using the document and the certification.

The latter seems to be the prevalent interpretation for Latin America. so maybe this:

"I hereby certify, and do so for purposes of facilitation, that in Book number..."

Try it, it should fit.


Best

F



Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for all legal effects to take place


Explanation:
This is the way I would translate it.

Hope it helps,



Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
52 mins

agree  Maria Campo
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for relevant purposes


Explanation:
Venezuelan lawyers use the word “conducente” meaning petinent, relevant or instrumental. It seems that this meaning is com-mon in the Spanish speak-ing world, according to the “Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica” by F.R. Bossini and M. Gleeson.
I hope this help.
Manuel

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!