KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Departamento de Atención al Usuario

English translation: Service Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Departamento de Atención al Usuario
English translation:Service Department
Entered by: Consult Couture

19:39 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Departamento de Atención al Usuario
part of a stamp on a birth certificate...I imagine this is something like "Customer Service" for people requesting personal documents from a government agency, but I can't find an appropriate equivalent.

Thank you for your help!
Consult Couture
United States
Service Department
Explanation:
"Customer" is indeed inappropriate in this context, and to whom the service is given can be left understood.
Selected response from:

xxxJon Zuber
Grading comment
Thank you, Jon. Your answer makes the most sense in this context. Saludos, Sue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Customer Service Department
Francis Icaza
4 +1Customer Service Office / Counter / Center / AreahernanK
5ventanilla de atención al públicoLafuente
4Service DepartmentxxxJon Zuber
4Customer Attention / Customer Care Department
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Customer Service Department


Explanation:
Also, more recently, the expression being used is:

Customer Care Department

That's it!

BoBL


F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruby Valdez: Yes!
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alex Lane
5 mins
  -> Much Grace

agree  Myrtha
7 mins
  -> And thanks again, Myrtha

agree  Dito: costumer services?
6 hrs
  -> That too, it the kind of phrase each company pummels into their own version, I guess

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
6 hrs

agree  Maria Campo
7 hrs

agree  Sidnei Arruda
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Also agree w/ Dito, it could be Customer Services. I guess in this case Dept is necessary to make it more formal, though
8 hrs

agree  Telesforo Fernandez: absolutamente
9 hrs

agree  Irecu
9 hrs

agree  maria_g
11 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ventanilla de atención al público


Explanation:
I do not like the "customer service" term for your context, as this is used for department stores or companies.

In Mexico, we know the service you are referring to, as "Ventanilla de Atención al Público" but I must be tired and cannot come up with a good translation into English. I hope some other Pro will be able to help you. I will continue thinking on this one...

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Customer Service Office / Counter / Center / Area


Explanation:
Te doy ejemplos de los 4 utilizados en distintas oficinas de gobierno


Suerte


Ejemplo 1:

lost my ID card. What do I need to get a new one?
Lost ID cards can be replaced at the MPF Customer Service Office. A picture ID such as a driver's license,

Ej. 2:
For more information about the CCA application procedures and forms, you may go to the INS Web site at www.ins.usdoj.gov or contact our National *Customer Service Center* at 1-800-375-5283. INS has also made available field guidance and public materials to all information officers and other front line staff to aid them in answering questions.

Ej. 3:
A certified birth certificate contains a raised seal and is acceptable for legal
purposes. The hours of operation for the walk-in customer service counter at ...
http://www.health.state.mn.us/divs/chs/data/bd_1.htm

Ej 4:

... Certified copies of birth, death, marriage, and/or divorce may be issued to those
entitled from the Customer Service Area of the Division of Vital ...
http://www.scdhec.net/vr/onsite.htm





hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customer Attention / Customer Care Department


Explanation:
Another option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service Department


Explanation:
"Customer" is indeed inappropriate in this context, and to whom the service is given can be left understood.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Thank you, Jon. Your answer makes the most sense in this context. Saludos, Sue