KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sobrevenido

English translation: ensuing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobrevenido
English translation:ensuing

04:07 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sobrevenido
Hi everybody:
I need some help translating “sobrevenido” and “sobrevenidamente”.
[Context: summarizing proceedings (Venezuelan)]
1) “la representación de XX también interpuso amparo constitucional **sobrevenido**”;
2) (…) la Sala Constitucional declaró indamisible **sobrevenidamente** tal acción de amparo”.
A million thanks in advance.
Manuel
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
ensuing
Explanation:
From the Harper Collins SP<>EN:

(resultar) to follow, ensue

The following excerpt from an online legal dictionary also gives a clue of what is meant by "sobrevenido":

"Esto implica que el dolo del agente tiene que anteceder o ser concurrente en la dinámica defraudatoria, no valorándose penalmente, en cuanto al tipo de estafa se refiere, el dolo "subsequens", es decir, sobrevenido y no anterior a la celebración del negocio de que se trate."
http://www.nodo50.org/iusred/diccionario/dicciojurid.htm.

Note that "sobrevenidamente" would be translated as "subsequently," as there is no such adverb as "ensuingly" :-)
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all respondents.
Yolanda’s answer fits best.
Manuel

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ensuing
Yolanda Broad
5ex post facto
Karen Marston
5sustained and overwhelminglyTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sustained and overwhelmingly


Explanation:
sobrevenido should be as 'sustained'
and sobrevenidamente = overwhermingly

It is play of words in the Spanish sentence.
All the best

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ex post facto


Explanation:
From Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos (Ariel Referencia)

Means a legal act that has retrospective effect (Oxford Law Dictionary)

seems to make sense

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ensuing


Explanation:
From the Harper Collins SP<>EN:

(resultar) to follow, ensue

The following excerpt from an online legal dictionary also gives a clue of what is meant by "sobrevenido":

"Esto implica que el dolo del agente tiene que anteceder o ser concurrente en la dinámica defraudatoria, no valorándose penalmente, en cuanto al tipo de estafa se refiere, el dolo "subsequens", es decir, sobrevenido y no anterior a la celebración del negocio de que se trate."
http://www.nodo50.org/iusred/diccionario/dicciojurid.htm.

Note that "sobrevenidamente" would be translated as "subsequently," as there is no such adverb as "ensuingly" :-)



    Harper Collins
    Google search
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all respondents.
Yolanda’s answer fits best.
Manuel