KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sobrevenidamente

English translation: subsequently/later


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobrevenidamente
English translation:subsequently/later
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

04:57 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sobrevenidamente
Hi everybody:
I need some help translating “sobrevenido” and “sobrevenidamente”.
[Context: summarizing proceedings (Venezuela)]
1) “la representación de XX también interpuso amparo constitucional **sobrevenido**”;
2) (…) la Sala Constitucional declaró indamisible **sobrevenidamente** tal acción de amparo”.
A million thanks in advance.
Manuel
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
subsequently/later
Explanation:
Here is the info I gave you for "sobrevenido":

From the Harper Collins SP<>EN:

(resultar) to follow, ensue

The following excerpt from an online legal dictionary also gives a clue of what is meant by "sobrevenido":

"Esto implica que el dolo del agente tiene que anteceder o ser concurrente en la dinámica defraudatoria, no valorándose penalmente, en cuanto al tipo de estafa se refiere, el dolo "subsequens", es decir, sobrevenido y no anterior a la celebración del negocio de que se trate."
http://www.nodo50.org/iusred/diccionario/dicciojurid.htm.

Note that "sobrevenidamente" would be translated as "subsequently," as there is no such adverb as "ensuingly" :-) You could also simply use "later."
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Something is not working properly here: I had already thanked Yolanda for her answer and awarded points. Though I had chosen Yolanda’s answer, I found a better option later: “filed during the proceeding/trial”.
Thanks a lot to all respondents.
Manuel

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Constitutional Body overwhermingly declared as inadmissible such a an action for supportTelesforo Fernandez
5overwhelminglyTelesforo Fernandez
4subsequently/later
Yolanda Broad
4to follow, to come later
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overwhelmingly


Explanation:
It means overwhelmingly

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to follow, to come later


Explanation:
Sobrevenir is most often used to mean "suddenly" or "unexpectedly" but in your text it seems to signify "an event that followed", so:

"Legal representatives of XX later also filed a constitutional protection motion OR a motion for constitutional protection."

and

"The Constitutional Court later declared said motion for constitutional protection (as) inadmisible..."

This is the only rendition I can find that seems to fit the foot of this particular cinderella. Also "belatedly" would fit if there were some indicatrion that either action (by the attorneys or the court) had occured extemporaneously, which isn´t the case.

To be sure, "sobrevenido" in this case refers to time.

Best

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Constitutional Body overwhermingly declared as inadmissible such a an action for support


Explanation:
I hope it would be a little more clear.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsequently/later


Explanation:
Here is the info I gave you for "sobrevenido":

From the Harper Collins SP<>EN:

(resultar) to follow, ensue

The following excerpt from an online legal dictionary also gives a clue of what is meant by "sobrevenido":

"Esto implica que el dolo del agente tiene que anteceder o ser concurrente en la dinámica defraudatoria, no valorándose penalmente, en cuanto al tipo de estafa se refiere, el dolo "subsequens", es decir, sobrevenido y no anterior a la celebración del negocio de que se trate."
http://www.nodo50.org/iusred/diccionario/dicciojurid.htm.

Note that "sobrevenidamente" would be translated as "subsequently," as there is no such adverb as "ensuingly" :-) You could also simply use "later."


    Harper Collins
    Google searches
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668
Grading comment
Something is not working properly here: I had already thanked Yolanda for her answer and awarded points. Though I had chosen Yolanda’s answer, I found a better option later: “filed during the proceeding/trial”.
Thanks a lot to all respondents.
Manuel