KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

condicón resolutoria de sustitución

English translation: cancellation provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:condición resolutoria
English translation:cancellation provision

05:44 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: condicón resolutoria de sustitución
From a Spanish property register:
...con una condición resolutoria de sustitución impuesta a Don XXX para el case de fallecer sin hijos o con tales que no alcancen la edad de testar.
Simon Berrill
Spain
condition subsequent providing for substitution
Explanation:
condición resolutoria = cancellation provision or condition subsequent
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks very much. very useful.

Simon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1condition subsequent providing for substitution
Marian Greenfield
4defeasance, or resolutory condition
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condition subsequent providing for substitution


Explanation:
condición resolutoria = cancellation provision or condition subsequent


    20 years of experience as a financial translator and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks very much. very useful.

Simon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defeasance, or resolutory condition


Explanation:
Legal Terms Dictionary (Louis Robb)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940