KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

poderante

English translation: principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poderante
English translation:principal

05:48 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: poderante
In a Spanish legal document to do with powers of attorney:
...a favor de DOÑA RAMONA MULINARI FLORENCIA, para que en nombre y representación del poderdante, adquiera con libertad de precio, pactos y de...
Simon Berrill
Spain
principal; party conferring the power of attorney
Explanation:
in some contexts can also be <my client>, but not in your context.

Either of the above works, in your context I would prefer principal, which means the party conferring the power of attorney but is less awkward.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Very helpful.

Simon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1principal; party conferring the power of attorney
Marian Greenfield
4 +1principal, constituent
Francis Icaza
4constituent
Robert INGLEDEW
4granter / principal
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principal, constituent


Explanation:
Person who grants power of attorney upon another for whatever reasons the document states.

Best

F.,



Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: principal
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Yep, constituent is rarely used.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principal; party conferring the power of attorney


Explanation:
in some contexts can also be <my client>, but not in your context.

Either of the above works, in your context I would prefer principal, which means the party conferring the power of attorney but is less awkward.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Very helpful.

Simon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I prefer principal too
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granter / principal


Explanation:
As shown below, both the granter and the principal can be used.

Poderdante: principal, person who empowers another to act under his behalf, grantor of power. (Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos : (Varo / Hughes)

... founded on in legal proceedings;: (b) registered ... or other representation annexed to
a ... by whatever name he is ... under a power of attorney ... of the granter, shall be ...
www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1995/Ukpga_19950007_en_2.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
Country Guide: Lebanon Legal Information
... shares held. The legal reserve of such ... issuing the power of attorney. ... in the name of
and ... of the principal. ... granting exclusive representation or distributorship ...
www.infoprod.co.il/country/leban2b.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constituent


Explanation:
The person that grants a power of attorney, or legal representation.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940