KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

fojas

English translation: pages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fojas
English translation:pages
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:28 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: fojas
I believe that this is 'articles' in a legal sense, is that correct?
Lynda
pages
Explanation:
fojas is not file. It's pages.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
OK, got it! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pages
Marian Greenfield
5cootsIan Roberts
4pages
Dr. Aros


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pages


Explanation:
fojas is not file. It's pages.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, with plenty of experience in legal too and West's legal dic
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
OK, got it! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Serrano: absolutely (same origin as "hojas")
0 min

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coots


Explanation:
Just out of interest, "foja" also means "coot" - a water bird.

Ian Roberts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pages


Explanation:
I think that "fojas" is the same as "hojas" but in the Old Castillian Language.One "hoja" has 2 pages.In Mexico the birth certificates reads:
" it was written in the book 235, foja 20 of the live births of.....".


    experience
Dr. Aros
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4