KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

..... abocada en otro caso a presentar solicitud de declaracion judicial ....

English translation: dedicated in another case to submit a request of court order (or legal declaration)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:..... abocada en otro caso a presentar solicitud de declaracion judicial ....
English translation:dedicated in another case to submit a request of court order (or legal declaration)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

08:19 Nov 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ..... abocada en otro caso a presentar solicitud de declaracion judicial ....
Legal document regarding receivership/insolvency of companies
Maddtrans
dedicated in another case to submit a request of court order (or legal declaration)
Explanation:
Court order is the interpretation of Louis Robb (Diccionario de Términos Legales)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gathered in conference in another case, to file a request for deposition
Francis Icaza
4dedicated in another case to submit a request of court order (or legal declaration)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedicated in another case to submit a request of court order (or legal declaration)


Explanation:
Court order is the interpretation of Louis Robb (Diccionario de Términos Legales)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gathered in conference in another case, to file a request for deposition


Explanation:
Abocar in this context (barring any typos in your original text) would mean "to meet, have an interview or conference"

"Presentar solicitud" is to file a petition or request and

"declaración judicial" is an examination under oath or the deposition of a person or persons who are believed have knowledge concerning the business to be heard in court but who probably isn´t/aren´t a party to the legal action.

so:

"...gathered in conference in another case, filing a petition for a deposition

In the event there is a typo and it´s "avocada" then the rendition may well be:

"to remove a case to higher court" "to be obliged to take over a matter from an inferior level"

or "obligated/forced in any other event to request a deposition"

Try it, it might fit


BoBL

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176