KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ante su negativa

English translation: since they did not respond affirmatively


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ante su negativa
English translation:since they did not respond affirmatively
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

13:59 Nov 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ante su negativa
La presidencia requirió a los asistentes para que agregaran algún otro punto y ante su negativa, una vez aprobado, se procedió a desahogarlo.

Son las actas de una asamblea general.

No entiendo tampoco "desahogarlo" en este contexto
lcmolinari
Canada
since they had nothing to add
Explanation:
The Chairman asked the attendees if they had anything to add, and since they had nothing to add (or perhaps since they had no items to add to the agenda - would depend on the rest of the paragraph), the shareholders proceeded to discuss the items on the agenda (that's the desahogarlo - desahogar el orden del día, me figuro)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias por las dos clarificaciones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in view of their refusal
MJ Barber
5 +1since they had nothing to add
Marian Greenfield
4 +2in light of their refusal
Francis Icaza
5due to their refusal
Robert INGLEDEW
4before his denial/refusal
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before his denial/refusal


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in view of their refusal


Explanation:
I don't know what desahogar is here either

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Cahill: i like this one
7 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
23 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
25 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
due to their refusal


Explanation:
That is how I would put it

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in light of their refusal


Explanation:
I find this to be a possiblity for a rendition of the phrase
"The Chair requested that the attendants/participants add any other point/business and in light of their refusal,..."

Your choice of course,

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Like it! Clear & Elegant! ¶:^)
57 mins
  -> Why thank you!!! Guess what? Dolores Orta just awarded me 2 kudoz points!!! http://www.proz.com/glossary/109703 She answered in English and tells me sent a letter of apology. Never a dull moment!!!

agree  Esther Hermida
9 days
  -> Thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since they had nothing to add


Explanation:
The Chairman asked the attendees if they had anything to add, and since they had nothing to add (or perhaps since they had no items to add to the agenda - would depend on the rest of the paragraph), the shareholders proceeded to discuss the items on the agenda (that's the desahogarlo - desahogar el orden del día, me figuro)


    20 years of experience as a financial translator and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Gracias por las dos clarificaciones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Miño: agree with both terms
2 hrs