KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

mayor de edad

English translation: of age / of legal age


06:21 Nov 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: mayor de edad
legal
Omar
English translation:of age / of legal age
Explanation:
exp
Selected response from:

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17of age / of legal agecarpman22
5of full age
Nikki Graham
5of full legal age
MJ Barber
5of age/ legally able/ legally able to enter into agreements
Supermom


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
of age / of legal age


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sery
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Karra
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mónica alfonso
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  lvandruff
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Michel34
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxmgonzalez: 1+
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  pzulaica
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Myers
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxOso: A new world record of Agrees thanks to my Bud! ¶:^)
10 hrs
  -> thanks...:)

agree  Andrea Wells: That's correct!!
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Myrtha
2 days 5 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí...
6 days

agree  Esther Hermida
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of full legal age


Explanation:
is how I say it


    exp
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of age/ legally able/ legally able to enter into agreements


Explanation:
just some other options 4 U!
Hope it helps!
Lelis

Supermom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of full age


Explanation:
according to the Oxford dictionary of law. This is what I always put in contracts.

Hythe Marriages - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 42, 12 Jan 1840, John SKINNER, of full age, Bachelor, Tailor, Hythe,
Samuel SKINNER, Mary CHITTENDEN, of full age, Spinster, Hythe, John CHITTENDEN, ...
www.btinternet.com/~goldingfamily/Marriages.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
PROTECTIVE SUPERVISION OF A PERSON OF FULL AGE (1501). There are three protective
supervision forms to ensure the protection of a person of full age who is, on ...
www.soquij.qc.ca/prod/infojuri/main/capsulen/1501A.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22full+age%22&hl=es&lr=
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584