KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

domiciliado en Madrid

English translation: "Being a Resident of Madrid"


06:25 Nov 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: domiciliado en Madrid
legal - notaría
Omar
English translation:"Being a Resident of Madrid"
Explanation:
That´s it.
Selected response from:

Gustavo Strobel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"Being a Resident of Madrid"Gustavo Strobel
5 +2residing in Madrid
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1with legal domicile in Madrid
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4 +2domiciled in MadridSery
4 +2if it's a company you could say "based in Madrid" / "Madrid-based"maria_g
4 +2with address / residence in Madrid
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1with registered office in Madrid.Ian Ferguson
4headquartered in Madridtrena


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Being a Resident of Madrid"


Explanation:
That´s it.

Gustavo Strobel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
37 mins

agree  lvandruff: domicilio in some cercumstances can also refer to a corporate headquarters
48 mins

agree  Ian Ferguson: If it refers to a person.
3 hrs

neutral  Nikki Graham: exactly, Ian, if it refers to a person
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with address / residence in Madrid


Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Legales(Louis Robb)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: if it refers to a natural person
6 hrs
  -> if not, it would be address or domicile. Thank you

agree  Myrtha
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
domiciled in Madrid


Explanation:
Otra opción, West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: Domiciled is good choice of word for legal document
3 hrs
  -> Tks, Gail

agree  Supermom
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
residing in Madrid


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
8 mins

agree  AngelaMR
33 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if it's a company you could say "based in Madrid" / "Madrid-based"


Explanation:
if it's a person I like
residing in Madrid


maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR
26 mins
  -> thanx

agree  JH Trads: I was going to reply that, definitely Madrid-based for a company
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with legal domicile in Madrid


Explanation:
With no further context, this could be an option. This is a very typical formula in English legal settings.

HTH!
Ceci :)


    own experience as conference interpreter/ technical translator
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
55 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with registered office in Madrid.


Explanation:
If it refers to a company.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: precisely. More context needed for exact translation
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headquartered in Madrid


Explanation:
Another option for a company.

For a person, I agree with both "domiciled in Madrid" (if the person's legal domicile is a central concept in the document) and "residing in Madrid" (if the person's residence/domicile is merely an administrative detail in the document).

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26