KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Registro Mercantil

English translation: Register of Companies


06:26 Nov 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Registro Mercantil
legal - notaría
Omar
English translation:Register of Companies
Explanation:
Diccionario Inglés de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas (Routledge)
Spanish Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance (Routledge)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Register of Companies
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1companies register
Nikki Graham
5 +1Commercial Register
Marian Greenfield
5Mercantile Register
Patricia Myers
4 -2Chamber of Trade and Industry
Egmont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Chamber of Trade and Industry


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://www.virgilio.it
    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmgonzalez: Esto sería una cámara de comercio e industria, no el Registro Mercantil.
3 hrs

disagree  Nikki Graham: sorry, this is not it
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commercial Register


Explanation:
also called Mercantile Register or Mercantile Registry

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Register of Companies


Explanation:
Diccionario Inglés de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas (Routledge)
Spanish Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance (Routledge)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: or Companies Register (UK)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fabio Descalzi
1763 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mercantile Register


Explanation:
I found these two sources:
http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSG/da90407e.html
http://www.rmc.es/default_ing.htm

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
companies register


Explanation:
This question has been asked before (glossary entry attached). Despite the fact that my answer was not chosen, I repeat my comments, because my opinion hasn't changed:

companies register is the official list of companies registered at the companies registry/house/registration office, the latter being the office of the registrar of companies

References:

oxford dic. of law
oxford dic. of finance and banking

in other words, it depends on whether your context is referring to the list (register) or the place (registry/house/registration)

Companies House
Categoría: Regional > Europe > United Kingdom > Government > Trade and Industry
www.companies-house.gov.uk/ - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q="companies registry"&bt...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q="companies registration...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21787&id=81874&keyword=regis...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22companies+register%2...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trena: Just a note that "companies register" is not standard in US usage... the best choice will depend on the intended audience for the translation.
2 days 2 hrs

agree  Marijke Singer: Nobody specified that it was for the US and if for the UK, this is the correct interpretation.
841 days
  -> Thanks