KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

En su caso

English translation: if applicable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en su caso
English translation:if applicable
Entered by: lcmolinari

08:37 Nov 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: En su caso
This appears a few times throughout my shareholder's meeting document:

En su caso emisión de acciones, forma de sucripción y pago.

That's all the context
lcmolinari
Canada
In this case, or iff applicable (depending on context)
Explanation:
That's my opinion.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In this case, or iff applicable (depending on context)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1as the case may be or if applicableSheilann
4in the event
Simon Charass
4Sorry for my typing mistake
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In this case, or iff applicable (depending on context)


Explanation:
That's my opinion.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: I go for if/as/when applicable, depending on context. :-))
1 min
  -> Thank you, Patricia. (I typed an extra f in if, sorry)

agree  Sarah Brenchley
41 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry for my typing mistake


Explanation:
if is with one f

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as the case may be or if applicable


Explanation:
My favourites

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
6 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the event


Explanation:
In the event of share issuing, subscription and payment.

Just an other opinion.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223