KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

incompatibilidad de caracters

English translation: irreconcilable differences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incompatibilidad de caracteres
English translation:irreconcilable differences
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

18:16 Nov 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: incompatibilidad de caracters
Would you just say incompatability for a divorce reason?
Gail
United States
irreconcilable differences
Explanation:
Hi Gail,
This is from my personal experience, but you can also check these links, where the same question appears, for other possibilities and further explanation:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=38580&keyword=incomp...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=107177&keyword=incom...

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks. That's the same term we use in English.What was I thinking?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1irreconcilable differences
Andrea Bullrich
4incompatibility of characters
Maria
4inconsistent or contradictory characters
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irreconcilable differences


Explanation:
Hi Gail,
This is from my personal experience, but you can also check these links, where the same question appears, for other possibilities and further explanation:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=38580&keyword=incomp...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=107177&keyword=incom...

HTH
Andrea


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thanks. That's the same term we use in English.What was I thinking?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g: very widely used (ask Tom Cruise and Nicole ;-)
9 mins
  -> I should have included the National Enquirer in "references"... ;-))) (thanks, Maria!) :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inconsistent or contradictory characters


Explanation:
This is just another option. It does not imply necessarily irreconciable differences, although in many cases it does.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incompatibility of characters


Explanation:
is a very standard grounds for divorce.

UNILATERAL DIVORCE IN THE REPUBLIC OF HAITI, International ...
... GROUNDS: The only grounds used for unilateral divorce are incompatibility of characters.
Incompatibility is proven by the fact that one of the parties is ...
www.dominicandivorce.com/haiti-uni.html




Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920